PRIVACY & COOKIESTATEMENT Wild Times Safaris

With this privacy statement we intend to inform you on which kind of personal information we collect from you, to what extent this information is used by us and what your rights are.

BOOKING

In case you would like to book for other persons, you would need to be authorized to do so by those people.

Which kind of data do we collect from you?

When you book wit hus, the data that you supply to us are saved. We collect the following data:

  • Name, address, residence, telephone number (both landline and mobile), e-mail
  • Date of birth
  • Weight of travelers in case of flying in small airplanes
  • Payment details
  • Dietary details (in case you want to provide these)
  • Necessary medical details (in case you want to provide these)
  • Details on the booked safari and / or tour
  • Company name and policy number of travel insurance

 

What do we use the data for?

  • Your data are needed to do (provisional) bookings, to give you more information on your safari/tour, for relevant communication on the booking, for a proper execution of your safari/tour and to handle the booking itself plus payment.
  • Your dietary details will be shared with the booked hotels/camps/lodges and/or other suppliers that provide meals to you. If these details are medical or religion related, then we will need your permission to share them.
  • In case you do grant u spermission to share medical details, we will share them with our suppliers in case they are needed for a proper, safe execution of your safari/tour, whether for you or others.
  • Personal details, banking details and details pertaining the safari/tour, the costs involved, the administration and payment will be used for the financial administration and collection of payment.
  • Your details can be used for a justitied interest of Wild Times or third parties, such as complaints, disputes or legal actions, to the extent that your interest is not harmed.
  • We process the name and policy number of your travel insurance due to the fact that it is mandatory for us to check whether you are in fact insured for your travel.

 

Basis

We collect your data for the execution of the travel agreement that we will enter upon. Next tot hat your data will be processed on the basis of interest for Wild Times as a company and third parties, as long as your interest is not harmed. Furthermore data is collected to meet legal requirements with regards to privacy law and financial law. For the processing of medical data / dietary requirements you will have to give us expressed permission to share those with others; you do so by signing our travel agreement.

 

How long will your data be archived?

  • Unless otherwise stated your data will be archived for a period of maximum two years after the travel date.
  • Medical details will be deleted after 30 days of travel date.
  • Financial details will be archived for 7 years according to Dutch law.
  • We can divert of the above mentioned retention periods in case of an amendment in law or in case of an urgent interest of Wild Times or supplier as long as your interest is not harmed. Details can be archived for two years in case of complaints, disputes or legal actions.

With whom do we share your details?

  • We share your details with travel partners in case they are needed for a correct execution of your safari / tour, for securing services that are needed due to your (medical) needs, for your safety and safety of others.
  • The data are being processed with the help of external processors, such as booking systems, financial systems, e-mail systems, accountancy systems and for payment and collection

Transfer of details to a third country or international organisation outside the EU?

In case your safari / tour is taking place outside the EU, then we will share necessary details with those parties on the basis of the necessity of a correct execution of your safari / tour based on our travel agreement. Those suppliers are responsible for correct processing of those details and they are bound to the local legislation of the involved country.

EVALUATION OF YOUR SAFARI / TOUR

Which data do we collect from you?

We collect data such as your name, the safari / tour you have done with us, your comments on said safari / tour, your rating, and other feedback with regards to the safari / tour.

 

What do we use this data for?

  • We use this data for internal evaluation.
  • We use this data for evaluation and feedback with the involved supplier(s).

 

Basis

Wij verzamelen uw gegevens op grond van de uitvoering van de overeenkomst die wij met u hebben.  Daarnaast worden gegevens verwerkt op grond van het gerechtvaardigd belang van de onderneming en reisdienstverleners bij gedegen evaluatie van haar producten of diensten voor zover uw belangen niet dienen te prevaleren.

 

How long do we retain this data

Data with regards to evaluation will be archived for the duration of one year after your safari / tour.

With whom do we share your data?

Voor de uitvoering van de evaluatie wordt gebruik gemaakt van externe verwerkers zoals een surveybedrijf. De gegevens kunnen worden doorgegeven aan de reisdienstverlener. Afhankelijk van de situatie geschiedt dit geanonimiseerd.

 

NEWSLETTER

Which data do we collect?

We collect data such as name and e-mail address.

 

What do we use the data for?

When you subscribe to our newsletter or are a client of us, your data will be used to send you our newsletters. We will ask your name to personalize the newsletters.

 

Basis

If you are not our client yet, then we will process your data and regard these data as permission to add you to our mailing list. If you are already a client, then we regard having received your data at the time of booking permission to add you to our mailing list. We regard using the newsletter a justified commercial interest of the company by sharing the content in the newsletter.

 

How long do we archive your data?

Your data will be archived until you advise us to not use the details anymore for newsletters. You can unsubscribe at the bottom of each newsletter.

 

With whom do we share your data?

We use a mailing tool for sending newsletters.

COOKIES

Which data do we collect?

With your permission we collect data on your surfing behavior on the internet, we collect your IP-address.

 

Basis

The data are solely processed on the basis that you give us permission by using our website.

COMPLAINTS ON THE SAFARI / TOUR

Which data do we collect?

We collect information such as your name, the safari / tour you booked, the complaint itself and all other information mentioned in the complaint.

 

What do we use the data for?

  • We use the data for internal evaluation of the complaint.
  • If and when the complaint relates to the execution of the safari / tour, then we will share the data with the supplier involved and ask them to respond to the complaint.
  • Your data can be used for a justified interest of the company or third parties, such as disputes or legal action, as long as your interest does not get harmed.

 

Basis

We collect your data on the basis of the execution of the agreement that we have with you. Next to that data will be will be processed on the justified interest of the company and or suppliers in the case of merited complaints and complaint handling so long as your interest does not get harmed.

 

How long will we archive your data

Data with regards to complaints will be archived up to two years after handling and finalising of the complaint.

 

With whom do we share your data?

In case appropriate we will share relevant details with the involved supplier (s), our lawyers and / or insurance company and / or arbitrators.

MEDIATION INSURANCE POLICIES

Which data do we collect?

We collect data such as personal details, e-mailaddress, date of birth, travel period, desired coverage, insurance options.

 

What do we use the data for?

The data is used to submit the insurance application with the insurance company.

 

Basis

We process the data for execution of the agreement.

 

How long will we archive the data?

Your details will be archived until the insurance application has been finalized.

 

With whom do we share your data?

Your data will be shared with the insurance company.

SECURITY

How do we protect your data?

We take every technical and organisational precaution possible to protect your data and demand the same of our suppliers that use the data. This entails:

  • Access to your data is restricted to persons that are allowed to process the data by physical and digital tot uw persoonsgegevens is beperkt tot personen die deze gegevens behoren te verwerken door fysieke en digitale access restriction.
  • Our network, data storage is protected – and where necessary encrypted – according to the current security standards.
  • Log on details are stored to be able to track down wrongful access..
  • Privacy culture is part of company culture and staff is trained on the matter.
  • The privacy statement is evaluated on a yearly basis on its efficacy..

YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights:

  • You have the right to access your data and correct them if they are incorrect.
  • You have the right to have your data removed when
    • The data is no longer needed for purposes stated above and goals thereof.
    • Processing of the data is based on your permission, so if you no longer grant us permission
    • Processing of the data is based on a justified interest of the company or third parties, is done under your objection against the processing and your interest prevails over the interest of Wild Times and / or suppliers.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of the data.
  • You have the right to receive a digital copy of the data that has been provided.
  • You have the right to withdraw permission to process your data.
  • You have the right to object the processing of data in a specific situation when the processing is against your interest.
  • You have the right to object the use of data for direct marketing of which profiling is part
  • You have the right to submit a complaint with the Authority Personal Data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

AMENDMENTS

We are obliged to amend this statement every once in a while, due to changes on our website, changed processors, changed way of working or changed law. We will make those amendments to the content of this statement one-sided and without previous notification.

 

QUESTIONS, REMARKS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, remarks or complaints with regards to our privacy policy, then please informa us by sending us an e-mail at info@wildtimessafaris.com. We will respond to you as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks maximum.

RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING OF DATA

Below company is responsible for processing of data by law of Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming:

COMPANY NAME: Wild Times Safaris Karin Bloem
POSTAL ADDRESS: Visserhof 8, 7435 PT OKKENBROEK
E-MAIL: info@wildtimessafaris.com

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are data saved on a computer, tablet or smartphone that sends back data to the website that you are visiting. You can delete this data from your internet browse and you can also indicate whether you want those cookies to be accepted or not. Below you will find which cookies we use on our website.

 

 

Cookienname:

Type cookie: functional /analytical /tracking

lifespan: (as a rule: : no longer than necessaray and not longer than 6 months)

 

Functional and analytical cookies
For our website to function properly we use functional cookies. To be able to properly adjust the general desires and interests of the visitor, we use analytical cookies. These cookies allow us to see how the website is used, which pages cause problems with visitors, which are intersting and so on. These details are important to us to maintain a website that is interesting to the visitors. We measure those details with Google Analytics.

Trackingcookies
When visiting our website, the site will ask you to allow cookies and use of the data. We use tracking cookies to measure your preferences based on your surfing behavior. This allows us to send or show you personalised adds. You can learn more about this on www.youronlinechoices.com/nl/. You can also find this with your browser settings. Next to that you can also barr banners in the information icon.

 

Cookies by third parties
By using our website other parties [such as facebook/twitter] can place cookies after you have given permission. We refer you to the privacy and cookie statement of these parties.

 

Affiliate parties
We work together with various parties that assist us in marketing. Privacy accountability is with those parties. Obviously if you would like to know who these parties are, we will gladly inform you. No personal data is shared with these parties.

SHARE:

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive inspirational travel news 4-6 per year.




CONTACT

T: +31 (0)70-2153250
M: +31 (0)6-57142433

E: info@wildtimessafaris.com

WILD TIMES IS AFFILIATED WITH

                    

FOLLOW US

© Copyright – Wild Times Safaris | Webdesign LOL Media Design